27 May 2024

Privacy policy

Rein Drost Machinehandel B.V., located at Spoorstraat 3A, 4054 MA Echteld, is responsible for processing of personal data as outlined in this privacy statement.

 

Contact information:

Website: https://www.reindrost.com

Address: Spoorstraat 3A, 4054 MA Echteld

Phone: 0344722902

 

Rein Drost is the Data Protection Officer of Rein Drost Machinehandel B.V. They can be reached via email at maaike@reindrost.com 
 

Personal Data We Process
Rein Drost Machinehandel B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and/or you provide these data to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • Email address
    Other personal data actively provided by you, for instance when creating a profile on this website, in correspondence, and over the phone
  • Data about your activities on our website
  • Data about your browsing behavior across various websites (for example, if this company is part of an advertising network)

Personal Data We Process
Rein Drost Machinehandel B.V. does not process personal data as no personal data can be submitted on our site. We also do not use social media plugins.

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process
Rein Drost Machinehandel B.V. processes the following special and/or sensitive personal data from you:
 
Special and/or sensitive personal data we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify the age of a visitor. We recommend parents to be involved in their children's online activities to prevent data being collected about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at info@reindrost.com, and we will delete this information.

Purpose and Legal Basis of Processing Personal Data
Rein Drost Machinehandel B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter and/or promotional materials 
  • Being able to call or email you when necessary to perform our services
  • Analyzing your behavior on the website to improve the website and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
     

Automated Decision Making
Rein Drost Machinehandel B.V. does not make decisions based on automated processing that would have (significant) consequences for individuals. This refers to decisions made by computer programs or systems, without the involvement of a human (such as an employee of Rein Drost Machinehandel B.V.). Rein Drost Machinehandel B.V. uses the following computer programs or systems:
#use_explanation

How Long We Retain Personal Data
Rein Drost Machinehandel B.V. does not retain your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We maintain the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: #retention_period

Sharing Personal Data with Third Parties
Rein Drost Machinehandel B.V. shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. We enter into a data processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Rein Drost Machinehandel B.V. remains responsible for these processing activities. Additionally, Rein Drost Machinehandel B.V. provides your personal data to other third parties. We do this only with your explicit consent. [Please add a table here with: the category to which the third party belongs, name and jurisdiction, purpose, and which data is shared.

Sharing Personal Data with Third Parties
Rein Drost Machinehandel B.V. only shares personal data with third parties when necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies or Similar Techniques We Use
Rein Drost Machinehandel B.V. uses only technical and functional cookies, as well as analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet, or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and for your user convenience. They ensure the proper functioning of the website and, for instance, remember your preferred settings. Additionally, these cookies help us optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by configuring your internet browser settings not to store cookies anymore. You can also delete any previously stored information through your browser settings.Cookies or Similar Techniques We Use. Rein Drost Machinehandel B.V. uses functional, analytical, and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet, or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. Rein Drost Machinehandel B.V. uses cookies with purely technical functionality, ensuring the proper working of the website and remembering your preferences. These cookies are also used to make the website function well and to optimize it. Additionally, we place cookies that track your browsing behavior, enabling us to offer tailor-made content and advertisements. During your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and requested your consent to place them. You can opt out of cookies by configuring your internet browser settings not to store cookies anymore. You can also delete any previously stored information through your browser settings. For further explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

 

Cookies or Similar Techniques We Use
Rein Drost Machinehandel B.V. does not use cookies or similar techniques.

Accessing, Correcting, or Deleting Data
You have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal data. You can do so through the personal settings of your account. Additionally, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing, object to the processing of your personal data by our company, and request data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization of your choice. If you want to exercise your right to object and/or right to data portability or if you have other questions or remarks about data processing, please send a detailed request to info@reindrost.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to include a copy of your identification when making the request. In this copy, please black out your photograph, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and Citizen Service Number (BSN) for privacy protection. Rein Drost Machinehandel B.V. will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than four weeks after receiving it. Rein Drost Machinehandel B.V. also wants to inform you that you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do so through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Accessing, Correcting, or Deleting Data
You have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal data. Additionally, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing, object to the processing of your personal data by Rein Drost Machinehandel B.V., and request data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization of your choice. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data, or a request to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data to info@reindrost.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to include a copy of your identification when making the request. In this copy, please black out your photograph, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and Citizen Service Number (BSN) for privacy protection. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than four weeks after receiving it. Rein Drost Machinehandel B.V. also wants to inform you that you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do so through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How We Secure Personal Data
Rein Drost Machinehandel B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and employs appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized alteration. If you believe your data is not properly secured or if there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or email us at info@reindrost.com.

How We Secure Personal Data
Rein Drost Machinehandel B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and employs appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized alteration. If you believe your data is not properly secured or if there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or email us at info@reindrost.com. Rein Drost Machinehandel B.V. has implemented the following measures to secure your personal data.